Films       CV / Contact


Pascale MARIN, AFC      director of photography

marin.pascale@orange.fr
+33 6 61 95 11 77

FEATURE FILMS


DES FEUX DANS LA NUIT (to be released)
directed by Dominique Lienhard
produced by Offshore
starring Igor Van Dessel, Ana Girardot, Jérémie Elkaïm
Four Awards - New Dehli Film Festival
Awards at Jaïpur, Vesuvius, Anatolia festivals


L'INDOMPTÉE
directed by Caroline Deruas
produced by Thelma Films
starring Clotilde Hesme, Jenna Thiam, Tcheky Karyo
Two Awards - Festival de Cinéma Européen des Arcs
Honor Mention - Sevilla European Film Festival 2016
Cineasti del Presente - Locarno Film Festival 2016


PASSADE
directed by Gorune Aprikian
produced by Araprod
starring Fanny Valette, Amaury de Crayencourt
Golden Camel - Jaïpur International Film Festival
Best Feature - Beverly Hills, Syracuse, Miami, Soho, WIIFA Lithuania
Best Cinematography - Enginuity Film Festval


LES RÉVOLTÉS
directed by Simon Leclère
produced by Perspective Films
starring Paul Bartel, Solène Rigot


LA PIECE MANQUANTE
directed by Nicolas Birkenstock
produced by Stromboli Films
starring Philippe Torreton, Armande Boulanger, Lola Duenas
Chistera Jury Jeune - Saint-Jean-de-Luz international film festival 2013


VERMILION SOULS
directed by Masaki Iwana
produced by Orient Pacific
filmed in 16mm black & white
starring Mohamed Aroussi, Yûta Takihara, Valentina Miraglia
Best Film Award - Portobello Film Festival 2009
Selected in Montréal, Gijon, Tallinn, Rotterdam, Wroclaw festivals

SERIE


PATIENCE MON AMOUR (to be released)
directed by Camille Duvelleroy
produced by Bachbouzouk
starring Sophie de Fürst, Isabelle Joly

SHORT FILMS
non-exhaustive list


OURSE
directed by Nicolas Birkenstock
produced by TS Production
starring Armande Boulanger, Eliès Bachta, Aude Ruyter
Competition Nationale - Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival


L'EFFORT COMMERCIAL
directed by Sarah Arnold
produced by Sensito Films, 5 à 7 Films and Twosa Films
filmed in Super 16
starring Candice Pauilhac, Anissa Kaki, Pascal Tagnati
Grand Prix France Télévisions
Compétition Nationale - Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival 2021
Award at Glasgow Film Festival


LE CHANT D'AHMED
directed by Foued Mansour
produced by Offshore
starring Mohammed Sadi, Bilel Chegrani
Nomination - César 2020 Meilleur film de court métrage
Grand Prix Unifrance, Prix Grand Action
Awards at Palm Springs, Alès, Brive, Montluçon, Nancy, Tanger, Cracovie, FICFA, My French Film Festival


UN PEU APRES MINUIT
directed by Jean-Raymond Garcia & Anne-Marie Puga
produced by UProduction
starring India Hair, Rémi Taffanel
Pre selection - César 2019 Meilleur film de court métrage
Best Cinematography - Bucharest Shortcut Cinefest
Best Cinematography - South Cinematographic Academy Film & Arts
Awards at Bucharest, New York, Santiago, Mexico and Phoenix festivals


CE QU'IL RESTE DE TOI
directed by Kevin Dresse
produced by Les Valseurs
starring Julien Béramis, Marie Kauffmann
Best Cinematography - Indian Cine Film Festival
Best Cinematography - We Love Paris Film Festival
Awards at Lisbon Cinalfama, Alternative Film Festival and Highland Park Independant Film Festival


CASSANDRE
directed by Joffrey Renambatz
produced by Les Valseurs
starring Célia Lebrument
Prix Océans


LA MÈRE À BOIRE
directed by Laurence Côte
produced by Takami Productions
starring Emmanuelle Devos, Diego Jaspard


17 ANS POUR TOUJOURS
directed by Aurélia Morali
produced by Noodles Production
starring Thierry de Peretti


SISU
directed by Frédéric Farrucci
produced by Les Grands Espaces
starring Vincent Rottiers, Margaux Bancilhon
Awarded at Les Nuits Méditerranéennes


LE RÊVE DE CAMILLE
directed by Caroline Deruas
produced by Emergence
starring Adèle Haenel, Clotilde Hesme


ET VOUS BAVEREZ A NOS PIEDS
directed by Caroline Deruas
produced by Emergence
starring Lucile Delzenne, Vincent Bramoullé


PETIT HOMME
directed by Jean-Guillaume Sonnier
produced by Casa Azul
starring Thomas Doret, Hamza Meziani
Pardino d'Argento - Locarno Film Festival 2014
Jury Grand Prize - Alès Festival Itinérances 2015


FOOTING
directed by Damien Gault
produced by La Vie est Belle
starring Manuel Vallade, Philippe de Jacquelin Dulphé
Grand Prize - Angers "Premiers Plans" Festival 2013
Grand Prize - Chéries-Chéris Festival


LES ENFANTS DE LA NUIT
directed by Caroline Deruas
produced by Les Films au Long Cours
filmed in 35 mm Black & White
starring Adèle Haenel, Felix M. Ott, Arthur Igual
Pardino d'Argento - Locarno Film Festival 2011
Ours d'Or - Festival of Nations, Ebensee 2012
Award at Aigues-Mortes, Cinéssone, Vila Do Conde festivals


SHEHERAZADE ET LE DELICE CASHER
directed by Agnès Caffin
produced by Kaléo Films
filmed in 35 mm
starring Fanny Ardant, Nailia Harzoune, Jacky Nercessian
Awards at Warsaw Jewish Film Festival, Interfilm Berlin, Larissa, Palm Springs festivals


LE FEU, LE SANG, LES ETOILES
directed by Caroline Deruas
produced by Les Films au Long Cours
filmed in 35 mm Black & White
starring Lena Garrel, Caroline Deruas, Maurice Garrel
Grand Prize - Bilbao Film Festival
Locarno Film Festival - Leopards of Tomorrow competition
Lutins 2009 - Selection for Best Cinematography


C'EST DIMANCHE
directed by Samir Guesmi
produced by Kaléo Films
filmed in super 16
starring Illiès Boukouirene, Djemel Barek, Elise Oppong, Simon Abkarian
Poulain d'Argent - Fespaco 2009
Awards at Clermont-Ferrand, Brest, Bruxelles, Valence, Montréal, Kiev, Namur and New-York festivals
Lutins 2009 - Selection for Best Cinematography


COMME UN CHIEN DANS UNE EGLISE
directed by Fabien Gorgeart
produced by Drablanc
filmed in 35 mm
Prize Short Film Corner - Cannes Festival 2007
Awards at Contis, Alkirsch, Paris Tout Court, Silhouette festivals


LE VACANT
directed by Julien Guetta
produced by Les Films au Long Cours
filmed in super 16
starring Jean-François Stevenin
Press Mention - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival 2008
Ours de Bronze - Festival of Nations, Ebensee 2008
Lutins 2008 - Selection for Best Cinematography


L'ETOILE DE MER
directed by Caroline Deruas
produced by Les Films au Long Cours
filmed in 35 mm
Quinzaine des Réalisateurs - Cannes Festival 2006
Lutins 2007 - Selection for Best Cinematography


PEPINS NOIRS
directed by Nicolas Birkenstock
produced by Bianca Films
filmed in super 16
Awards at Cabour, Argelès, Moulin festivals
Nominee for Prix Jean Vigo
Lutins 2006 - Selection for Best Cinematography


LE BOUT DES DOIGTS
directed by Nicolas Birkenstock
produced by Bianca Films
filmed in super 16
Best Cinematography - Bruxelles Festival
Awards at Bruxelles, Bucarest, Sens, Metz, Sainte Affrique festivals

HUMANITARIAN


ba&sh - OCTOBRE ROSE
directed by Sabrina Ouazani
produced by Soeurette Productions

CONTEMPORARY ART


LES GRIS-GRIS DE MA CUISINE
directed by Jérôme Descamps
produced by La Pellicule Ensorcelée


BUBBLE PROJECT (post-production)
directed by Jessi Aata
produced by Creative Syndicate


APOCALYPSE
directed by Aurélien Froment
produced by Some Shoes


NON ALIGNÉS
directed by Aurélien Froment
produced by Some Shoes

DOCUMENTARIES


L'ILOT FERRAGUS, UNE HISTOIRE DU GRAND PARIS
directed by Philippe Lasry
produced by Comic Strip


ARTSTORIES
directed by Romain Cogitore
produced by Seppia

2nd UNIT CINEMATOGRAPHY


RANSOM (various shots in episodes S1E11 and S1E13)
directed by Erik Canuel
DoP Laurent Barès
produced by Wild Cats


J'AVANCERAI VERS TOI AVEC LES YEUX D'UN SOURD (ending scene)
directed by Laeticia Carton
produced by Kaléo Films
starring Camille, Levent Beskardes


A L'INTERIEUR (opening credits)
directed by Julien Maury & Alexandre Bustillo
DoP Laurent Barès
produced by La Fabrique de Films


ROIS ET REINE (1 scene)
directed by Arnaud Desplechin
DoP Eric Gautier
produced by Why Not Productions
filmed in 35 mm
starring Emmanuelle Devos, Mathieu Amalric


SAUVAGE INNOCENCE (3 scenes)
directed by Philippe Garrel
DoP Raoul Coutard
produced by Why Not Productions
filmed in 35 mm black & white


I graduated from ENS Louis Lumière film school, then worked as a camera assistant on commercials and feature films with directors such as Bertrand Tavernier (Laissez-Passer), Philippe Garrel (Sauvage Innocence), Patrice Chereau (Son Frère), Agnès Varda (Les Veuves de Noirmoutiers) and directors of photography such as Raoul Coutard, Eric Gautier, Laurent Barès (Hitman).